active 11 months ago Protecting The Most Vulnerable: Legalizing Your Child’s Immigration Status Public Group

Just like each lawyer has his own expertise, law firms have their own areas where their lawyers are experts in as well. When you are in Fairfax, Virginia, and are in need of lawyers to help you with certain legal matters like marijuana possession, immigration cases, or criminal cases, you can find law firms who are known for it.

Can Spouses and Children of an I-visa holder accompany him/her to the U.S.? Yes, Spouses and/or children under the age of 21 may apply for a media visa to accompany the principal media visa holder in the U.S. for the duration of his/her stay. However, the spouse and children may not work in the U.S. without a temporary work visa. They may also study in the U.S. without also being required to apply for a student F-1 visa. If the spouse and/or children do not intend to reside in the United States with the principal visa holder, but just intend to visit for a vacation, they may be eligible to apply for visitor (B-2) visas.

People who are spending more than a month in the United States should notify the US Citizenship and Immigration Services, or USCIS, within 10 days prior to changing your address. Each non-citizen transferring from one address to another should send separate notifications. The “Form AR-11” is available on the USCIS website. Fill out this form and mail it to the USCIS. You can also change your address on the website itself.

If you feel nervous about discussing your personal and private matters, be reassured that all of the discussions that you have with an UK Spouse visa Kansas (ccalias.com.ua) and his staff will be confidential.

If you were not notified that you won, then your registration was not chosen and you have not won the green card lottery. You can reregister for this coming 2009 visa lottery in October.

Which brings us to the simple trick: petition for your relatives as soon as possible. This will be immediately after you have been granted permanent residency or citizenship. You may have status in the U.S. for several years before your family member decides that they would like to join you. But, every day that you wait before filing a petition is another day that you will be separated from your family. The relative simplicity and low cost ($190) for filing a petition probably makes it worth while even if your family members abroad are not sure they want to live in the US.

To find an immigration law attorney you need to check your license information before use. If that person is a lawyer who is required to show their experience in representing clients who came to America before you. You can see the ads that were placed by the lawyers representing immigrants.

Group Admins

  • Profile picture of Sal Mendis